Friday, 04, December, 2020
The preparation and signing of the intergovernmental free trade agreement (FTA) between Uzbekistan and South Korea were discussed during the negotiations in a video conferencing between the officials of the two countries.
This event was the continuation of the online negotiations between the First Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan L. Kudratov and the Deputy Minister for Trade Negotiations of the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy of the Republic of Korea, Yeo Han-koo, held in early June, Dunyo reported.
Uzbekistan was represented by heads of departments of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction, the Ministry of Finance, the State Customs Committee and the Center for Economic Research and Reforms.
The South Korean side was led by the Director General of the FTA Policy Bureau of the Ministry of Trade, Industry, and Energy Ro Keon-ki. Leading researchers at the Korea Institute of International Economic Policy were also present in the discussions.
The sides exchanged views on the relevant sections of the joint studies, including the economic effect of expanding the two-way trade, trade policies of Uzbekistan and South Korea, including customs and tariff regulation, cooperation within the framework of the FTA and final provisions.
Following the discussions, an agreement was reached to accelerate the negotiation process at the working level.