Friday, 27, November, 2020
The governments of Uzbekistan and Russia have agreed on a joint “road map” for deepening industrial cooperation between the two countries, the Uzbek Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade (MIFT) said.
The document provides for the implementation of a number of new projects in the agriculture, light industry, electrical engineering, energy, automotive, oil and gas industry.
The agreeing took place through a video conference between the Deputy Prime Minister/Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov and Deputy Prime Minister of Russia Alexei Overchuk on June 17.
The parties also discussed the prospects of creating joint freight forwarding enterprises, logistics and wholesale distribution centers for storage and transportation of fruit and vegetable products on the territory of both countries.
“This will significantly reduce transport costs and will significantly contribute to the further increase in trade between Uzbekistan and Russia,” the ministry said.
“An agreement was reached to accelerate the implementation of agreed projects and initiatives with a monthly review of the progress of their implementation,” the MIFT noted.