The Ministry of Energy intends to engage the Saudi energy company ACWA Power for the construction of a 500 MW wind farm in the Navoi province, the ministry said in a statement.
Minister of Energy Alisher Sultanov and Chairman of the Board of ACWA Power, Mohammad Abdullah Abunayyan on Friday in Tashkent discussed the prospects for implementing joint projects in Uzbekistan.
ACWA Power is expected to sign an agreement with the Uzbek authorities on the construction of a wind farm under the public-private partnership (PPP) terms.
Currently, work is underway to determine the potential site for the future wind farm, which is scheduled to be completed in 2022.
in January, the Uzbek Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade and the UAE’s Masdar signed agreement for a 400 MW wind power plant in the Navoi province under PPP terms. The volume of investment in construction is estimated at US$ 600 million. It is also planned to put the facility into operation in 2022.