Monday, 21, September, 2020
The Russian Power Machines completed the modernization of two power units of the Syrdarya Thermal Power Plant, the largest TPP in Uzbekistan, having completed the phase I of its reconstruction, the Ministry of Energy said in a statement.
The project, worth US$ 187.3 million, provides for the modernization of six power units in three phases (two units in each phase) with an increase in their total capacity from 1800 MW to 1950 MW. The price of the turnkey contract is at US$ 177.1 million.
The total capacity of two power units of the Syrdarya TPP - the third and fourth - was increased from 600 to 650 MW, the annual electricity production - from 3 billion to 3.7 billion kWh.
In March-November of this year, Power Machines is set to modernize two more units - the fifth and sixth, also with a capacity of each up to 325 MW.
The project is financed by a US$ 132 million loan from the Russian VEB and own funds.