The Ministry of Energy, together with the International Finance Corporation (IFC), is preparing the second stage of call for bids for solar power plants in Samarkand and Jizzakh provinces.
Discussions of the second stage within the framework of the Scaling solar II project for the construction of photovoltaic power plants was held at the Ministry of Energy on January 7 and 8.
The IFC was represented by the Senior Investment Officer Atlan Bernard, while on behalf of Uzbekistan were present experts from the Ministries of Energy, Finance, Investment and Foreign Trade, as well as the Public-Private Partnerships Development Agency.
The attendees decided to hold a call for bids for one lot: the construction of two photovoltaic stations in the Samarkand and Jizzakh provinces, 200 MW capacity each. The call for bids is set to be announced in Q1 of 2020, the Energy Ministry said.
The first phase of international bidding with the support of IFC was held last year. 23 companies from China, South Korea, Japan, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, India, South Africa, Russia, Spain, Norway and France participated for the first photovoltaic power plant with a capacity of 100 MW in the Navoi province.
11 companies prequalified, five of them submitted commercial offers. As a result, Masdar (UAE) was awarded the contract at a tariff of 2.679 US cents per 1 kWh of generated electricity. The company pledged to build a photovoltaic plant within a year.