Saturday, 19, October, 2019
Renault plans to launch the production of budget cars in Uzbekistan, including the KWID hatchback, Dunyo news agency said.
The Uzbek Embassy in France held a meeting with the leadership of Groupe Renault, who expressed interest in launching the production of Renault cars in Uzbekistan, and noted that Renault sees Uzbekistan as the potential key long-term partner in Central Asia.
According to the company's officials, the fact that in 2018 about 6,000 Lada XRay and Vesta models, also owned by a French company, were sold in Uzbekistan, is the evidence the interest of local consumers in Renault cars.
Due to the huge demand and preferences in emerging markets, the Renault management confirmed its readiness to set up the assembly of A class cars at the first stage with further transition to other segments, as well as the phased localization.
In particular, Renault is ready to start production of its budget KWID model, including for export in the market of the countries of Central Asia and Afghanistan.
A strong Renault delegation is expected to visit Uzbekistan in the near future to discuss the possibility of setting up production.