The Kazakh low-cost airline FlyArystan, a wing of Air Astana, will soon hold talks on entering the Uzbek market, the company’s president Peter Foster said.
"Uzbekistan is undoubtedly a very important market for us, both for Air Astana and for FlyArystan. We are confident that Uzbekistan has great potential for low-cost flights, with decent level of service and flights", - he added.
According to him, when the first FlyArystan flight to Nur-Sultan was launched on May 1, the airline’s leadership had the opportunity to meet with the Uzbek Ambassador to Kazakhstan.
"After the meeting, the ambassador spoke about our proposal to his leadership. Then we received a request for a meeting with the officials of the Ministry of Transport of Uzbekistan. We look forward to this meeting which will hopefully take place within the next two weeks. We are open for discussions"- he noted.
Earlier, Foster said that FlyArystan plans to enter Uzbekistan at the end of this or early next year. And here it is important to understand that the Kazakh airline does not intend to be limited only to international flights. It is interested in stationing several planes in Uzbekistan, now and is considering Nukus and Tashkent airports.
"We hope that the Uzbekistan authorities will provide us with the opportunity to launch a low-cost airline," he noted.