Wednesday, 21, August, 2019
Tashkent will host an international investment forum in autumn, it said in a presidential decree of April 29. The organizing committee of the forum will be headed by Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov. The committee is allowed to attract, if necessary, foreign companies for financial, legal and information support.
The Chamber of Commerce and Industry is charged with ensuring the participation of business entities in the forum and preparing investment proposals.
The Agency for Attracting Foreign Investments under the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade was instructed to develop and present the Road Show programs with visits to major global business and financial hubs with presentations to the target audience.
The agency should also develop the common, coordinated outreach campaign - Invest in Uzbekistan - to promote Uzbekistan’s positive image in the global business arena using the latest marketing technologies, creating and promoting Uzbekistan’s brand and attracting foreign strategic PR consultants.
The document has approved the list of international economic and investment forums in 2019, recommended for Uzbekistan officials, the likes of World Business Forum (June 5–6, London), the Global Investment Forum (June 13–14, Geneva), the Eurasian Economic Forum (October, Verona), and the Tourism Investment Forum (November, Paris).