The meeting of the Uzbek-Tajik Intergovernmental Commission for Trade and Economic Cooperation was held in the city of Termez, which chaired by the Prime Ministers of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov and Tajikistan Kohir Rasulzoda.
The sides reviewed the topical issues of bilateral cooperation, the tasks set by the leaders of the two countries which are to strengthen and advance multifaceted cooperation.
The sides confirmed their mutual interest in expanding mutually beneficial cooperation in trade and economic, investment, energy, transport and communications, cultural and humanitarian, agriculture and water management, tourism, etc.
An agreement was reached to take further concerted measures to ensure the growth of the two-way trade, to join efforts to set up light industry for the production of goods and agro-industrial joint ventures, and to continue cooperation in the hydropower sector.
The President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon will arrive in Tashkent to attend the second consultative meeting of the heads of Central Asian on April 12.