B2Gold, a Canadian gold mining company, will conduct geological survey of three promising gold sites in the Navoi province, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
An agreement on this was signed as part of the visit by Uzbekistan delegation headed by Bobir Islamov, chairman of the Uzbek Committee on Geology and Mineral Resources to the Prospectors & Developers Association of Canada (PDAC).
The Canadian company will at the first stage invest around US$ 2 million, subject to the successful implementation of the project, “the company will increase the volume of investments and start production,” the Foreign Ministry said.
According to the Geology Committee, as of January 1, 2018, gold reserves in Uzbekistan are estimated at 5.99 thousand tons, with 89.9 tons produced in 2017, and most fields located in Navoi, Samarkand and Tashkent provinces.