Today Shavkat Mirziyoyev, as part of his Namangan province trip, familiarized himself with the construction progress at the Turakurgan Thermal Power Plant.
The launch of the 900 MW Turakurgan Thermal Power Plant is due before the year-end. The first combined-cycle unit is scheduled to be commissioned in September, the second - in December, the presidential press service said.
Mirziyoyev TurakurganTPP large
To date, the installation of the main power generating equipment, of the first and second transformer units and the combined-cycle turbine has been completed. The facility will be supplied with gas through the Sokh-Namangan gas pipeline, and with technical water from the Greater Namangan Canal.
After the launch of the station, an additional 6.7 billion kWh of electricity will be generated annually.
Mirziyoyev TurakurganTPP large 2
The 1.2 billion US dollar project is funded by the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), the Uzbekistan Fund for Reconstruction and Development and Ministry of Energy.
The plant is being built by the Japanese consortium of Mitsubishi Corporation and Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems, which were awarded the contract in the fall of 2016.