The first international investment forum in tourism sphere kicked off today in Tashkent’s UzExpoCenter and will last through November 22.
The forum aims at attracting investment to the industry, building networking and presenting Uzbekistan’s tourist potential. over 300 attendees from 48 countries, including investors, representatives of international financial institutions and tourism-related organizations, experts in the tourism industry, and heads of major domestic and foreign companies attending.
According to the organizers, the forum will feature presentations of over 500 projects from all across Uzbekistan including such projects as Charvak free tourist zone, Samarkand City, Kadimiy Bukhoro, small tourist zones in the Surkhandarya province, as well as Olmazor City and Farg’ona Yo'li projects.
The signing of deals and memorandums of cooperation between investors and representatives of the tourism sector are also scheduled as part of the forum.