Wednesday, 16, January, 2019
Official inauguration ceremony of the new production facility after upgrade of KNAUF Gipsum Bukhara plant was held in Bukhara, which was attended by the Uzbekistan PM Abdulla Aripov, the Managing Partner of the Knauf International Group Manfred Grundke and the German Ambassador to Uzbekistan Günter Overfeld.
The 16 million euro upgrade will allow to manufacture over 30 million sqm of KNAUF-sheets, up by 30%. The volume of investments in the project amounted to more than. In over 20 years in Uzbekistan, KNAUF invested US$ 75 million in two Bukhara plants.
According to Manfred Grundke, in Uzbekistan it is possible to implement the modular construction program, which is being advanced by Knauf in the CIS countries. The program provides for the use of prefabricated modules for construction of houses. KNAUF is ready to develop this technology in Uzbekistan.
He gave a positive reply to PM Aripov’s proposal to further expand production in Uzbekistan. Currently, the design of a new US$ 20 million plant for dry mixtures production is being currently developed near the gypsum board plant.
The Uzbek PM invited KNAUF to start production in Uzbekistan’s other regions and promised full government support for the development of new projects.