Gas production in Uzbekistan in February 2024 dropped to 3.71 billion cubic meters (BCM), the Statistics Agency said in an industrial output report.
This is the minimum since September last year (3.77 billion). Compared to February 2023 - production fell by 3.5%, or by 137.5 million cubic meters, and to January of this year - by 284.2 million cubic meters. For comparison: in February 2019, production topped 4.81 BCM, meaning that over the past five years, monthly production has fallen by 1.1 BCM.
Power generation in the last month of winter topped 6.42 billion kWh, which is by 547.6 million kWh less than in February last year (when the country faced an energy crisis), and also 626.6 million kWh less than last month.
About 80-85% of the power produced in the country comes from thermal power plants that run on gas, but their share is decreasing with the commissioning of new photovoltaic plant capacities.
Coal production increased by 12.8% to February last year, topping 301.2 thousand tons (+34.2 thousand). When compared with the previous month (357.8 thousand tons), the decrease was 56.6 thousand tons.
Oil production fell to 58 thousand tons (-4.1%, or minus 2,500 tons to January), which is the lowest figure since February 2022. Compared to February 2023, the drop was 4,800 tons (-7.6%). Production fell for the seventh month in a row.
In February, 116.5 thousand tons of motor gasoline were also produced, which is 6.5% less, or 8,100 tons, compared to January (124.6 thousand), and 7,800 tons less on an annual basis.
Diesel fuel production increased by 22.7 thousand tons over the month - up to 72.9 thousand (+12.7 thousand compared to February 2023).
In 2023, gas production in Uzbekistan decreased by almost 5 BCM to the previous year. The output of oil and gas condensate also decreased. Meanwhile, coal production increased by 15.5% - to 6.2 million tons. The production of electricity, gasoline and diesel also increased.