Working group headed by the Minister of Investments, Industry and Trade Laziz Qudratov negotiations with the leadership of the UAE’s Ministry of Economy and Energy and Infrastructure in Abu Dhabi.
Ways to advance bilateral trade-economic and investment cooperation, the process of implementation of joint projects were discussed with the Minister of Economy Abdulla bin Touq al-Marri.
Minister Abdulla bin Touq al-Marri noted that UAE companies are interested in entering the market of Uzbekistan. From this point of view, the chemical, mining and metallurgical and textile industries were mentioned as the most promising areas.
Considering the purchase of government’s stakes in tourism, chemistry, agriculture, construction and other companies, the parties explored the possibilities of purchase by of UAE companies of stakes in Uzbek companies.
The parties also agreed to hold in May in Samarkand city of the 5th meeting of the Uzbekistan-UAE Intergovernmental Commission on Trade-Economic and Scientific-Technical Cooperation and a joint business forum.
During the meeting with the Minister of Energy and Infrastructure Suhail Muhammad al-Mazrui were discussed the expanding investment by UAE companies to the energy sector and infrastructure of Uzbekistan.
The UAE side emphasized that the cooperation between Uzbekistan and the UAE is a practical example of effective and successful partnership.