Tuesday, 24, October, 2017
The construction phase I of Gas Processing Plant (GPP) of Kandym group of fields in Uzbekistan will be completed in December, the director of NefteGazInvest, a subsidiary of UzbekNefteGaz, Bakhodyr Siddikov announced at the meeting of the International Press Club Wednesday,.
"We have jointly with our Russian partner decided to accelerate the project completion. Phase I, which was originally to be completed in June 2018, will be completed in December 2017," Siddikov said.
According to him, 93% of the equipment under the project has been delivered to the facility. About 8,000 people are engaged in the construction of the GPP, more than 90% of whom are local specialists.
In February 2015, LUKOIL and a consortium of contractors, led by South Korea’s Hyundai Engineering signed a contract worth $ 2.66 billion for supply of equipment and construction of Kandym gas processing plant.
The construction of the 8.1 billion cubic meters throughput capacity gas complex commenced in April 2016. Phase I also provides for the development of 77 project wells, construction of 6 multiple well platformы, 2 gathering units, export gas pipeline, a camp, and external infrastructure facilities. Total investment in the first phase is estimated at $ 3.3 billion.