President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Kokand City Theater during his trip to the Fergana Valley. The Kokand City Theater was built in 1987, with the building of the theater and its hall for 750 spectators recently repaired in a modern style.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev during the conversation with actors expressed his opinion on how promote culture of going to theaters among the people.
Above all, highly artistic plays are needed to turn theaters into a real center of spirituality and arts, to do this, it is necessary to organize meetings with famous artists, playwrights and to build a creative atmosphere, he added.
He gave instructions to local executives to support actors, strengthen the material and technical base of the theater. He underlined the need to provide the creative team with enough make-up and post-production tools, costumes, stage decorations, curtains and other structures. He drew attention to the issues of professional development of actors and directors, training of young actors.