On July 26, another 13 countries (Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Palestine, Nepal, Mozambique, Serbia, Uzbekistan, Zambia, Sri Lanka, Equatorial Guinea, Uganda, Djibouti), including Uzbekistan, signed the letter supporting China’s arguable treatment of Uyghurs and other Muslims in Xinjiang.
On July 12, Ambassadors from 37 countries co-signed a letter to the United Nations Office at Geneva (UNOG), the President of the UN Human Rights Council (HRC) and the High Commissioner for Human Rights to voice their support for China's position on issues related to its Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region.
In the joint letter, the ambassadors commend China for “its economic and social progress, effective counter-terrorism and de-radicalization measures, and strong guarantee of human rights.”
They appreciate the “opportunities provided by China for diplomatic envoys, officials of international organizations, and media professionals to visit Xinjiang, and point to the contrast between Xinjiang in the eyes of those who have visited it and the one portrayed by some western media”.
The ambassadors also urged a certain group of countries to “stop using uncorroborated information to make unfounded accusations against China.”