Belarus and Uzbekistan signed a Memorandum of cooperation between their security councils offices on Wednesday in Minsk, BelTA reported.
The document was signed during the working visit of a delegation of Uzbekistan's high-ranking officials in charge of national security led by Secretary of the Security Council Viktor Makhmudov to Belarus.
Viktor Makhmudov met with State Secretary of Belarus' Security Council Stanislav Zas. Belarus and Uzbekistan national security agencies also held talks with the participation of high-ranking security and law enforcement officials. The sides reviewed military and technical cooperation, interaction in law enforcement, emergency prevention and response, and collaboration between customs authorities.
Following the talks Stanislav Zas and Viktor Makhmudov signed a memorandum of cooperation between the offices of the national security agencies of the two countries.
The visit of Uzbekistan's delegation to Belarus will last through 22 July. The top executives of Uzbekistan's security authorities are expected to meet with their Belarusian counterparts and learn about the work of Belarus' military educational and scientific institutions and defense companies.