"In an intent to ensure effective protection of the rights and interests of natural and legal persons of the Republic of Uzbekistan, provide them with quality consular and legal assistance, as well as monitore the migration flows of the citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan", President Shavkat Mirziyoyev today signed a decree on the opening of the Consulate General of Uzbekistan in St. Petersburg (Russia), the Presidency website said.
For now, Uzbekistan has two diplomatic missions in Russia: an embassy in Moscow and the consulate general in Novosibirsk. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs is also working on the issue of opening consular offices in the Russian cities of Kazan, Rostov-on-Don, Yekaterinburg and Vladivostok.
About 1.7 million Uzbek citizens are reportedly residing in Russia as of end 2016, according to the Uzbek Foreign Minister.