The Uzbek Interior Minister Abdusalom Azizov has today arrived in Dushanbe, Tajikistan to attend the regular meeting of the Council of the Interior Ministers of the CIS member-states.
The Minister Azizov will be joined by the Interior Ministers of Tajikistan Ramazon Rakhimov, Colonel-General Ramil Usubov of Azerbaijan, Lieutenant-General Igor Shunevich of Belarus, Colonel-General Kalmukhanbet Kasymov of Kazakhstan, Colonel Ulan Isroilov of Kyrgyzstan, General of Police Vladimir Kolokoltsev of the Russian Federation, the press center of the Tajikistan’s Interior Ministry reported.
Director of the Coordinating Bureau for Combating Organized Crime and Other Dangerous Types of Crimes on the territory of the CIS Lieutenant General Oleg Konovalov, Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Moldova Oleg Babin Oleg, Deputy Chief of Police of Armenia Major-General Vardan Yeghiazaryan, Deputy Chairman Executive Committee of the CIS Konysbek Zhusupbekov will also attend the events.
The attendees will discuss the state of fight against crime, cooperation on topical issues of operational and service activities. The meeting will also consider the implementation of earlier decisions on combating international terrorism, other forms of extremism, illicit trafficking of drugs and other joint law enforcement measures.