Uzbekistan is discussing the possibility of developing the Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan-Iran-India transport corridor using the Iranian port of Chabahar.
Recently, a meeting was held at the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade with a delegation of the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP), during which the development of the Uzbekistan - Turkmenistan - Iran - India transport corridor through Chabahar port was discussed.
At the talks, an agreement was reached on the development of a feasibility study for the new transport route, created in connection with the need to serve the growing volume of trade between Uzbekistan and India, which will reach $1 billion in the near future.
The route is also designed to ensure the continuity of the supply of products within the two-way trade of the countries of Central Asia and India, which, in turn, is striving for $3.2 billion a year.