Wednesday, 04, October, 2023
On August 3-4, 2022, within the framework of UNDP, UNFPA and FAO Joint Programme "Promoting the creative and innovative potential of youth and vulnerable populations by strengthening their adaptive capacity to solve problems of economic and food security in vulnerable communities of the Aral Sea province", a joint event was held to launch the UNDP project "Improving health care in the Aral Sea province by providing access to safe drinking water in rural areas", funded by The Coca-Cola Foundation.
The official launch of this project took place in the Khokimiyat of the Urgench district. Representatives of the Coca-Cola Company in Uzbekistan, the United Nations Development Programme, the Khokimiyat of the Urgench district of the Khorezm province, a branch of the Water Supply Networks Department of Uzsuvtaminot JSC of the Khorezm province and the territorial department of the UE engineering company for the construction of water supply and sewerage facilities in the Khorezm province, a division of the Youth Affairs Agency , as well as residents of Hilol makhalla in the Urgench district of the Khorezm province attended the event.
Frunze Sharipov, Khokim of the Urgench district, Alisher Utemisov, Head of the UN Joint Programme, and Nazi Aripdzhanova, Manager for Partnerships and Communication of the Coca-Cola company (Uzbekistan) made a welcoming speech.
During the meeting, the participants found out about the goals and objectives of the project to ensure access to safe drinking water, the global and national Sustainable Development Goals of the UN (SDGs), and the parties discussed issues of interaction within the project.
As part of the second day of the event, an assessment of the situation was carried out with the participation of residents of the Hilol makhalla, issues were discussed to identify the needs of the community, and a priority task was identified. Further, the participants were presented with a Community Development Plan (CPD), on the basis of which funds will be allocated for the construction of a water supply line to the mahalla by the project.
As a result of joint activities, the project will have a positive impact on improving the standard of living in the target community, in particular, on the health of project beneficiaries. Since the project will create a source of safe drinking water, it will reduce a number of waterborne diseases, thereby improving public sanitation and hygiene.
In Uzbekistan, the Coca-Cola Foundation has been working closely with UNDP for more than twelve years in the implementation of sustainable development projects. During this time, with the financial support of the Coca-Cola Foundation, UNDP has implemented projects worth more than a million US dollars. The grants were aimed at solving the problems of water shortage in remote provinces of Uzbekistan, improving the financial situation of women, humanitarian aid to combat COVID-19.