On January 13, Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with the Russian President Vladimir Putin, the presidential press service said.
Reportedly, the parties discussed the current state and the ways to advance the Uzbek-Russian strategic partnership and alliance ties, and commended the successful implementation of the agreements reached during the summit meeting.
The parties also stressed the importance of holding a series of events dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation.
In addition, the counterparts exchanged views on the situation in Central Asia in the light of recent events in Kazakhstan and reiterated support for the measures taken by the leadership of Kazakhstan to restore peace and tranquility and to stabilize the situation in the country.