Hungary plans to launch Samarkand, Tashkent and Bukhara flights from Budapest, this became known after the talks between the Uzbek Deputy PM Aziz Abdukhakimov and the Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Péter Szijjártó.
One of the main issues of the meeting was the resumption of tourist exchange and the adoption of specific measures to significantly increase the tourists flow between Uzbekistan and Hungary. In this regard, the parties discussed the launch of direct Budapest to Samarkand flights by WizzAir.
Péter Szijjártó confirmed the interest in the direct flights from Budapest to major cities of Uzbekistan such as Samarkand, Tashkent and Bukhara. While, he requested to provide more flexible servicing terms at the airports of Uzbekistan, b) signing an agreement on air service.
The Deputy PM Abdukhakimov confirmed readiness to create the most attractive conditions and comprehensive support for the Hungarian air carrier to launch this flight in the near future.