Monday, 18, October, 2021
The Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov on September 21, on the sidelines of the 76th session of the UN General Assembly, held online talks with the administrator of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) Samantha Power, the Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
Reportedly, the parties discussed the state and prospects of cooperation between Uzbekistan and USAID and exchanged views on the situation in Afghanistan and the need to provide assistance to prevent a humanitarian crisis in this country.
An agreement was reached to continue cooperation in the implementation of programs in Uzbekistan in the areas of healthcare, education, agriculture, improving the judicial and legal system, as well as supporting Uzbekistan's efforts to combat COVID-19.
USAID said in a statement that Abdulaziz Kamilov and Samantha Power also discussed the importance of free and fair presidential elections in Uzbekistan due in a month.
Earlier, Samantha Power, who headed USAID in May, announced that she plans to visit Uzbekistan. She also highlighted that the United States welcomes President Shavkat Mirziyoyev's vision of a New Uzbekistan.