Tuesday, 19, October, 2021
A presentation of the Daryo bo'yi Business City project was held in June this year. The project envisages the narrowing of the Chirchik river bed and the construction of various infrastructure facilities on the newly opened territory.
The Directorate of Daryo bo'yi Business City announced the preparation of plots and the first 9 lots have been put up for sale through the e-auksion.uz portal, which will ensure transparency and openness when buying plots.
Improvement and development of the abandoned territory will be carried out in accordance with the president’s Measures to ensure equality and transparency in land relations, reliable protection of land rights and turning them into a market asset decree."
The Daryo bo'yi Business City project was approved following the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Sergeli and Zangiata districts even earlier, on May 29, 2020.
The length of the river section running through Tashkent is 16 kilometers. Plots along the first five kilometers of the river bed have been prepared for sale through an auction.
The company proposed to build shopping centers, logistics enterprises, restaurants and cafes, light industry enterprises on the exposed areas. Housing construction is not provided on the lots offered for sale.