The Ministry of Health reported of a record daily 501 people diagnosed with coronavirus and 416 with pneumonia in Uzbekistan yesterday. "As of July 16, 2021, the number of registered coronavirus infections in Uzbekistan stands at 118,881 (+501)," the report said.
Four patients died yesterday, bringing the total official number of deaths 793. Among them is Javokhir Kudratov, who worked as the chief of a department at the Agency of Information and Mass Communications. Javokhir Kudratov, 38, graduated from the University of World Languages ​​and the National University and worked at the International Radio of Tashkent, at the Monitoring Center in the field of mass communications, the News of Kashkadarya newspaper, the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations, the Center for Assistance to Information Security and Public Order, The Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications and other organizations.
According to the Ministry of Health, the number of fully vaccinated against coronavirus stands 997 thousand. On July 16, 123.2 thousand people were vaccinated, including the first dose of the vaccine was received by 96.2 thousand, the second - 15.1 thousand, the third - 11.8 thousand. In total, 5.52 million doses of vaccines were used in the country, of which 3.44 million people received the first dose, 1.52 million - the second, 555.3 thousand - the third.