Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed decree on June 23 creating New Uzbekistanuniversity in Tashkent. Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the presentation of the university on Wednesday, the presidential press service said.
The main tasks of the university are defined: the preparation of promising personnel with high professional skills and competencies on the basis of educational programs of reputable foreign universities, the development of the intellectual abilities of students and the creation of a comprehensively favorable environment for this.
The educational process at the new university will be organized in cooperation with major foreign universities. The admission exams will be administered by the University of Cambridge. Curricula and programs will be developed jointly with the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Munich Technical University. These universities will also help in quality control of education, staffing of laboratories and libraries.
There will be five faculties: engineering, natural sciences, management, agrotechnology and information technology. The training will be conducted in the Uzbek and English languages, according to the credit-modular system, on a grant and paid-contract basis.
The educational buildings and campuses of the educational institution will comply with international BREEAM certificates. The start of the first academic year is scheduled for September this year. Until the completion of the construction of the new building, training will be temporarily held in unused buildings of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy.
The university will grant government scholarships for:
• graduates of presidential schools with a diploma or certificate of relevant international programs (International Baccalaureate, Advanced Placement, International Advanced Levels);
• winners of the International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO), the International Physics Olympiad (IPhO), the International Chemistry Olympiad (IChO), the International Biological Olympiad (IBO), the International Informatics Olympiad (IOI), who have successfully passed the university entrance exams;
• citizens of Uzbekistan who scored a high score in the university entrance exams;
• children of families included in the Unified Register of Social Protection who have successfully passed the university entrance exams.
“University students from the first year should be assigned to economy sectors and research centers. It is important that ministries, major institutions and large companies participate in the university board of trustees. They should declare their needs, integrate into the educational process, invest in future specialists in advance,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said at the presentation.