Uzbekistan and Russia are discussing the launching of production unit for Sputnik V vaccine at the Jurabek Laboratories in Tashkent. This was reported in the office of the Russian government on the eve of the meeting of the joint commission at the level of the heads of the governments of Uzbekistan and Russia, which will be held on June 22.
"The parties are mulling the setting up of a production unit for Sputnik V at the Jurabek Laboratories enterprise in Tashkent," the office said.
The Cabinet of Ministers of the Russian Federation recalled that through the Ministry of Health of Russia, Rospotrebnadzor and the Russian Direct Investment Fund (RDIF), cooperation with Uzbek partners is being carried out aimed at preventing the spread, diagnosis and treatment of coronavirus infection.
On April 1, 2021, an agreement was signed between the Service for Sanitary and Epidemiological Welfare and Public Health of Uzbekistan and RDIF on the supply of 500 thousand two-component doses of the Sputnik V vaccine to Uzbekistan.
On April 23 and 27, 2021, the first batch of hundred thousand vaccines (50 thousand doses of each component) was delivered to Tashkent. On June 1, 2021, 70 thousand doses of the first component were delivered, on June 10, 2021 - 70 thousand doses of the second component.