The fifth batch of ZF-UZ-VAC2001 coronavirus vaccine in 1 million doses was delivered to Tashkent from China on Thursday, the Ministry of Health said.
The first million doses of the Chinese-Uzbek vaccine were delivered on March 27, the second million on April 27. The third million doses were received on May 18, then on May 19 - another half a million.
ZF-UZ-VAC2001 vaccine is a recombinant vaccine developed by the Institute of Microbiology of the Chinese Academy of Sciences and manufactured by the pharmaceutical company Anhui Zhifei Longcom Biopharmaceutical. Its clinical trials were carried out in collaboration with Uzbek scientists. Later, the company recognized Uzbekistan as a co-author in the development of the jab.
Earlier, Uzbekistan also received 660 thousand doses of the AstraZeneca (CoviShield) vaccine and 240 thousand doses of the Russian Sputnik V.
According to the Ministry of Health, the stock of vaccines in Uzbekistan reached 5.4 million doses, of which 2.4 million doses were used in the vaccination process (at the first stage - 1.53 million, at the second - 920 thousand, at the third - 25.4 thousand).