On the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Uzbekistan and Poland, the President of Poland, Andrzej Duda, on behalf of the people of his country and on his own behalf sent a congratulatory message to the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, which reads:
"I would like to express satisfaction over the fact that relations between our countries are at a very good level. Poland recognizes the Republic of Uzbekistan as an important partner in the Euro-Asian region and respects the achievements of the Uzbek authorities in building an independent state. We are observing with interest the new policy line pursued by the President towards the nearest neighbors. I am confident that such a policy of good-neighborly relations will be an important contribution to further strengthening the stabilization of the situation in the Central Asian region."
The President of Poland assured that a great deal of attention was paid in Poland to the advancing of economic ties with Uzbekistan, and also noted the great untapped potential.
In his message, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted with satisfaction "that over the past period, good and constructive relations based on strong traditions of friendship and mutual understanding have been established between the two states."
The head of our state also noted Uzbekistan's commitment to further expanding "mutually beneficial practical cooperation with Poland in the political, diplomatic and cultural-humanitarian areas, as well as promoting specific programs and projects in trade, agriculture, investment and innovation, tourism and many other areas" .
The President of Uzbekistan expressed confidence that the sides will continue "to work together to deepen relations between our countries and strengthen the solid foundation on the basis of the principles of mutual respect, equality and trust."