Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan have settled all technical aspects of the multiple-entry Silk Road tourist visa, with domestic procedures remaining, Deputy PM/Minister of Tourism and Sports Aziz Abdukhakimov told RIA Novosti.
“The exact date will be determined by the bilateral commission. We have settled all technical aspects, and are about to reach an agreement. We must go through the internal approval procedures,” Abdukhakimov stressed.
He added that for the implementation of the project there will be a portal on which foreigners can file an application, with the response due within 48 hours.
“Today, a number of other countries want to join our project, Kyrgyzstan is very active, negotiations are ongoing with Azerbaijan. Tajikistan, Mongolia and a number of Transcaucasian republics as well,” Abdukhakimov added.
Earlier, the Ministry of Culture of Kazakhstan said that the Silk Road Visa has every opportunity to become an analogue of the Schengen visa in the countries of the Silk Road.
The document will help to overcome visa, customs and border barriers when tourists cross the borders of neighboring states.