On May 17, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with a presentation on measures to improve the national system of technical regulation, standardization, certification and metrology, the presidential press service said in a statement.
In Uzbekistan, 19 thousand out of about 30 thousand internal standards have been harmonized with international norms, a register of international standards has been formed.
The use of 5,600 outdated standards, which impeded the full operation of the mechanisms of a market economy, was stopped, and 3500 standards were improved in accordance with modern requirements, the presidential press service noted. Domestic analogues of 26 international technical regulations have been developed.
A quality system in accordance with Global GAP and Organic standards has been introduced at 260 agricultural production enterprises, and their international certification has been completed.
In the textile industry, 32 enterprises have been certified according to Oeko-Tex standards, and 21 enterprises have received the CE marking certificate required in the European Union. Testing laboratories are being modernized, the quality of products imported from abroad is being checked.
“At the same time, there are many other tasks to be solved related to standards in production, export and import. Some procedures cause difficulties for entrepreneurs,” the statement underscored.
During the presentation, proposals for solving these problems and improving procedures were discussed.
Currently, 3400 types of products require both a certificate of conformity and a sanitary and epidemiological conclusion.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed to improve the list of products subject to sanitary and epidemiological examination, to consider the issue of canceling the additional requirement for a certificate of conformity.
Inspection of imported products is carried out during the customs clearance process, which takes up to 60 days. In this regard, the task was set to introduce the procedure for placing the relevant documentation on the electronic customs platform at least 30 days in advance.
When improving the sphere, world experience is used. In particular, in Europe, only 28 types of products with a very high degree of risk are subject to mandatory certification, the conformity of other types of goods is confirmed by declaration. The presentation noted the need to introduce a similar system as an experiment. At the initial stage, the procedure for declaring will be applied to about 800 types of products.
An instruction was given to adopt international standards instead of 11 thousand national standards that are not harmonized with international requirements, and to start transferring all enterprises to the newly adopted standards from 2023.
The importance was emphasized to improve 20 testing laboratories in the Uzstandard Agency system to the international level, having established an assessment of compliance with international standards, first of all, for food products, agricultural products, electrical engineering, light industry, hygiene and perfumery products, and building materials.
It is necessary to help enterprises in obtaining international certificates for the widespread use of the preferences of the GSP + system of the European Union, it was noted at the event.
The task was set to clearly define the powers of the responsible agencies based on the norms of the Agreement on Technical Barriers to Trade and the Agreement on Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures of the World Trade Organization.