On May 13, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, the presidential press service said.
The two leaders exchanged congratulations on the holiday of Eid al-Fitr and sincerely wished the two fraternal peoples peace, well-being and prosperity.
The two counterparts reviewed the topical issues of bilateral ties and the regional agenda and commended the high upward trend in the Uzbek-Kazakh multifaceted cooperation despite the pandemic.
In the first quarter of this year, the bilateral trade grew by 28%, the program of industrial cooperation is being successfully implemented, and major projects in the field of transport and logistics are being prepared. Cultural and humanitarian exchange is expanding.
They also discussed issues of ensuring stability and strengthening good-neighborly relations in the Central Asian region, as well as the schedule of upcoming bilateral meetings and multilateral events.