On April 29, Deputy PM/Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Sardor Umrzakov held online talks with the World Bank Vice President for Europe and Central Asia Anna Bjerde as part of the spring meetings of the World Bank Group.
The parties outlined the priorities for the development of the new cooperation program for 2022-2026 and agreed that reform program of the Government of Uzbekistan for the next 5 years will serve as the basis of the future program.
Based on the outcomes of 2020, the World Bank has approved funding for 6 projects in the areas of water supply, agriculture, innovative development, promotion of market reforms and pandemic control.
The parties also discussed new promising projects in the field of infrastructure development, energy and housing worth US$ 1.7 billion, and agreed to expedite their joint development and start implementation.
At the end of the talks, it was announced that A. Berde and the World Bank delegation intend to visit Uzbekistan in May this year, in this regard, an agreement was reached to step up bilateral cooperation in all areas in order to beef up the agenda of the forthcoming visit.