The Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov is expected to meet his Tajik counterpart Kokhir Rasulzoda in Khujand on April 24, the Tajik Ministry of Foreign Affairs said.
The heads of government will reportedly discuss the preparations for the official visit of President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Tajikistan, which is due in the first half of June. The two PMs are scheduled to review the content of the program of the highest level visit, including the draft documents that are scheduled for signing.
A delegation of experts from the relevant ministries and departments of Uzbekistan arrived in Dushanbe to prepare for the meeting of the prime ministers on April 21. They will work out the issues of trade and economic, transport, communication and water and energy interaction, as well as cooperation in the fields of industry and agriculture.