Uzbekistan and Russia are continuing to the draft text of the nuclear power plant deal in Uzbekistan, stated the adviser to the director general of Rosatom Alexander Merten, Spitnik reported.
According to him, the signing of the EPC contract is preceded by many stages. The Uzatom agency has developed a document on the assessment of the project's environmental impact, and Uzbekistan is also awaiting the arrival of the IAEA's Integrated Nuclear Infrastructure Review (INIR) mission.
Initially, the INIR mission was supposed to visit Uzbekistan in October 2020, but due to the coronavirus pandemic, the visit of IAEA experts was first postponed to December last year, and later to the first half of 2021.
In early September 2018, the governments of Uzbekistan and Russia signed an agreement on cooperation in the construction of nuclear power plants in Uzbekistan. Rosatom plans to build a complex of two 3+ generation power units with VVER-1200 reactors. The priority site for the construction of the plant was chosen a site near Lake Tuzkan in Jizzakh province.
In February 2019, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev approved the Uzbekistan’ nuclear energy development concept for 2019-2029. The document stipulates that the construction of the nuclear power plant is planned to begin in 2022 with a loan from the Russian government.