On April 10, the Uzbekistan government delegation, headed by the Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov, who arrived in Doha on a working visit, met with the head of the political office of the Taliban movement in Qatar, Mullah Baradar Akhund, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry.
The parties reportedly discussed issues related to the advancement of the political peace process in Afghanistan in order to establish a stable and long-term peace in the country.
“Mullah Baradar expressed his sincere gratitude to the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev for his constant attention to the problems of Afghanistan. In addition, a representative of the leadership of the Taliban movement welcomed Uzbekistan’s initiatives to implement important economic projects in the fields of transport and energy in Afghanistan,” the statement said.
He especially noted that large infrastructure projects implemented by Uzbekistan will contribute not only to the economic development of Afghanistan, but also to create the necessary conditions for launching a full-fledged political process in the country.
“Thus, Afghanistan in the future can become a “bridge of trust and cooperation” between the Central and South Asia,” the statement concluded.