On April 6, the Chair of the Senate Tanzila Narbaeva met with the Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea Park Byeong-seog.
The parties noted that the inter-parliamentary dialogue between Uzbekistan and Korea has also stepped up recently. Over the years of cooperation, the parties regularly exchanged visits of delegations to study the experience of parliamentary activities, including through participation in various international conferences and parliamentary organizations.
In addition, the parties valued the results of the effective work of the inter-parliamentary group. Currently, purposeful work is underway to enhance its role in the development of interregional interaction.
They also pointed the need to further ensure the systemic nature of the Uzbek-Korean inter-parliamentary dialogue.
The importance of implementing programs for the exchange of experience in the field of legal support for reforms and socio-economic development, accelerating the ratification of bilateral treaties and agreements was emphasized.