On March 31, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev addressed the informal online summit of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking States, the presidential press service said.
In his remarks, the head of state congratulated  the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and the Azerbaijani people on the return of the territories of Nagorno-Karabakh and "restoration of the historical justice."
“Uzbekistan is ready to contribute to the restoration of the ancient monuments, cultural and educational objects in Nagorno-Karabakh”.
"Today a new stage in our organization starts, and we must be ready to overcome any trials and threats together, to make full use of the existing potential."
In this regard, the President outlined the range of tasks facing the organization.
On the basis of the document under development - Vision of the Turkic World - 2040, as well as taking into account the current and post-pandemic situation, Shavkat Mirziyoyev proposed to develop a Strategy for economic cooperation for the short and medium term, which would take into account the specifics of the organization's member states.
"At the same time, special attention should be paid to overcoming the negative consequences of the ongoing global crisis, recovery and development in the new conditions of trade, investment, industry, transport links, the widespread introduction of e-commerce and digital technologies, fully tap the potential of the business community and interregional cooperation," he underscored.
In addition, the President expressed the opinion that the time has come to establish the Investment Fund and Development Bank of the Turkic Council. He urged to swiftly start working on this as soon as possible.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev stressed that it is important to provide access through Central Asia to the main world markets, including China, India, Pakistan and other Asian countries, as well as from Azerbaijan and Turkey to European countries. “The development of transport corridors and the joint implementation of large projects to create a logistics infrastructure fully meet our common interests,” he said.
He also proposed to implement the Tabarruk Ziyorat project - pilgrimage to sacred places in the member states. For this, he noted, it is advisable to adopt a Pilgrim Tourism Development Program within the Council.
“Great attention is also required to deeply study the invaluable contribution of our peoples to the development of secular sciences and their rich cultural heritage, to conduct various studies and popularize around the world,” the President stressed.
“We intend, with the assistance of UNESCO, to hold an international forum - Central Asia at the Crossroads of World Civilizations in September in the city of Khiva, which has been awarded the status of the Cultural capital of the Turkic world," Shavkat Mirziyoyev said and invited representatives of all member states to take part in this conference. advice.
He recalled that at the summit in Baku, Uzbekistan put forward an initiative to establish an International Prize in the field of literature and art, and expressed gratitude on behalf of the Uzbek people and on his own behalf to the leaders of the member states for supporting the proposal and awarding the Alisher Navoi prize.
“Such respect and trust is a great honor for us. We take this as a tribute to Alisher Navoi, who was the pride of all Turkic peoples. The establishment of this authoritative award will undoubtedly further raise the spirit of Turkic unity,” the President said.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev also expressed support for the adoption of the Turkestan Declaration, which reflects the main agreements of the informal meeting.