Wednesday, 21, April, 2021
The Ministry of Health announced on March 1 that the first vaccine against coronavirus has been registered in Uzbekistan.
«Zhifei Longcom Biopharmaceutical Co. Ltd, taking into account the Uzbekistan’s contribution and efforts in the development of the coronavirus vaccine, designated Uzbekistan as the co-author ZF 2001. It was stated that the production and use of this new vaccine under the name ZF-UZ-VAC 2001 has been agreed.
According to the Pharmaceutical Industry Development Agency, today, March 1, 2021, ZF-UZ-VAC2001 the recombinant (CHO cell) vaccine against the new type of coronavirus was duly registered for use in medical practice.
Along with medicines, vaccines are allowed to be used in medical practice after state registration.
For information, vaccination against coronavirus in Uzbekistan will begin in the first half of March. According to the decision of the special commission, Uzbekistan authorities have authorized the emergency use of the Sputnik V vaccine developed by the Russian Gamaleya Research Center. It is planned to contribute 3 trillion soums for coronavirus control measures and vaccines.