Monday, 25, October, 2021
Uzbekistan climbs 7 places to rank 146 in Transparency International's corruption perception index 2020. The index, which ranks 180 countries and territories by their perceived levels of public sector corruption according to experts and business people, uses a scale of 0 to 100, where 0 is highly corrupt and 100 is very clean.
Uzbekistan's rank is 146 out of 180 nations with a score of 26. "Uzbekistan was ranked at 80th position out of 180 countries in 2019. The CPI score for Uzbekistan is higher this year to the previous year's score," the index said.
Uzbekistan is still very low on corruption Index, the report said, noting that experts feel the CPI does not reflect the actual corruption level in any country. The integrity score determines the corruption situation of a country.
This year, New Zealand and Denmark were ranked at first position with scores of 88. Somalia and South Sudan were ranked lowest at 179th position with scores of 12.