On 15 February, 2017 the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation, Dmitriy Kozak, who arrived in our country to participate in the regular meeting of the joint Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation.
Welcoming the guest, the Head of State stressed the dynamic development and the consistent advancing of the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Russia in many fields, including trade and economy.
The sides emphasized the successful implementation of the agreements reached during the meeting of Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Vladimir Putin in Samarkand on September 6 last year.
During the meeting the sides discussed issues of further diversification of mutually beneficial cooperation in various sectors of the economy.
The sides noted the important role of the Intergovernmental Commission in establishing the long-term business contacts between companies of the two countries as well as in the promotion of new joint programs and projects.
Dmitriy Kozak expressed sincere gratitude to the Head of our state for the warm reception and confirmed the willingness of the Russian Federation to develop a full-scale trade and economic partnership with Uzbekistan.