President of Uzbekistan approved the feasibility study (FS) of the investment project "Construction of a new terminal at Tashkent international airport (Tashkent-4)."
This project is another successful example of cooperation between Uzbekistan and South Korea and is today considered a priority for Uzbekistan Airways, and for Uzbekistan in general, aimed at upgrading the quality of passenger service to international level and standards.
Feasibility study of the project has been financed with the grant funds of the Korean International Cooperation Agency (KOICA). It was developed in January-July 2016.
For preparation of FS, KOICA selected companies with extensive experience in this field, the likes of Incheon airport - the project managing company, Heerim, Yooshin, EY Hanyoung and Transport Institute of Korea.
In December 2016 the Government of Uzbekistan and Korea’s Eximbank signed a loan agreement worth over $ 430.9 million.
The surface area of Tashkent-4 will be about 87 thousand sq. m., with 1.5 thousand passengers per hour capacity, or 5.7 million a year. The terminal will resemble Khumo bird with spread wings. It will be 4 storied, with a platform for 36 planes and an access road with parking. The construction works will take three years.
According to the carrier’s press service, this year it is scheduled to commence construction works on the site.