A Memorandum on opening of a joint Uzbek-British pharmaceutical university in Uzbekistan was signed between the Uzbek Agency for the Development of the Pharmaceutical Industry under the Ministry of Health and De Montfort University, the Foreign Ministry said.
The new university will have own campus and scientific and technical park. The Memorandum reportedly provides for the development of cooperation in the scientific and educational sphere, including training and advanced training of personnel, conducting joint scientific research, as well as transfer of technology and knowledge to Uzbekistan pharmaceutical industry.
De Montfort University Leicester (DMU) is a public university in the city of Leicester, England. De Montfort University has approximately 27,000 full and part-time students, 3,240 staff and an annual turnover in the region of £168 million.  It is a Sustainable Development Hub, focusing on Peace, Justice and Strong Institutions, an initiative by the United Nations launched in 2018.
In 2019, the first Times Higher Education University Impact Rankings, a global performance tables that assess universities against the United Nations' Sustainable Development Goals, ranked De Montfort University 50th in the world.