Today, the president Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the report on the state of affairs and goals of BYD Uzbekistan Factory in Jizzakh province.
The plant was commissioned on June 27 with the participation of the head of state. It became BYD's first passenger car plant outside China.
Chairman of Uzavtosanoat, Ulugbek Rozukulov reported on the first results of the investment project and plans for its expansion.
He noted that, as part of the launch of the full production cycle, an analysis of enterprises in Uzbekistan producing plastic parts, glass, bumpers, wheels and many other components was carried out for compliance with the BYD quality system.
To meet the needs of the public for passenger cars and expand their range, agreements have been reached with Chinese partners on the production of cars in the B, C and budget segments. Their first samples were transferred by Chinese partners to laboratories to test the modern standardization system.
Partnership with BYD also includes training and advanced training of local personnel. To train skilled specialists to the BYD Uzbekistan Factory in Jizzakh, it is planned to set up an engineering and training center for training highly skilled labour with the help of the Jizzakh Polytechnic Institute and the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent,
Shavkat Mirziyoyev also considered measures to bring production volumes to the established targets (500 thousand electric vehicles in 2030) and accelerate the localization process.
Uzavtosanoat and the Chinese BYD Auto agreed to launch the production of full-cycle cars in Uzbekistan back in August 2022. Prior to this, the parties conducted a study of the Uzbekistan and CIS car markets.