Wednesday, 19, June, 2024
Officials of the Uzbek Embassy of met with the officials of the Department of Justice of the Hong Kong. According to Dunyo, in the meeting were present the deputy chief of the International Legal Cooperation Department of the Department of Justice of the Hong Kong, Prosecutor Paul Ho, Senior State Counselors Felix Sai Hoe and Shum Tick Sandy, and State Counselor Chan Kahin Jeff.
The parties discussed the ways to further expand cooperation in legal affairs between Uzbekistan and Hong Kong, including the improvement of the contractual and legal framework.
Paul Ho pointed to the need to sign agreements on providing legal assistance between the parties and develop cooperation in the legal field within their framework, as well as regulate existing issues.
At the end of the meeting, they agreed to organize mutual visits in order to further expand bilateral cooperation and to jointly cooperate in legal affairs.