On Sunday, March 3, the United States concluded another repatriation flight to Uzbekistan, returning a significant number of Uzbekistani nationals who do not have legal authorization to remain in the United States. This flight is the latest in a series of actions the U.S. Government has taken in response to Uzbek nationals irregularly crossing the U.S.-Mexico border.
Irregular migration to the United States is dangerous and expensive. We strongly caution citizens of Uzbekistan not to fall prey to the lies of criminal smugglers who regard persons as commodities.  We urge those wishing to travel to the United States to use safe and established avenues for travel and work.
The United States continues to work closely with the Government of Uzbekistan to remove Uzbekistani citizens who have no legal basis to remain in the United States.  The United States works with its partners to advance safe, orderly, and humane migration processes, and removes those with no legal basis to remain in the United States.