On August 26-27, a delegation led by the Minister of Transport Ilhom Makhkamov and President’s Envoy for Afghanistan Ismatulla Ergashev visited Afghanistan.
A trip was made along the Uzbekistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan highway with Mullah Hamidullah Akhundzada, Caretaker Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation of Afghanistan.
During the trip, the situation was studied on the Uzbekistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan highway, at the Salang pass connecting the city of Kabul with northern Afghanistan (Mazar-i-Sharif), as well as at the Torkham border checkpoint between Afghanistan and Pakistan.
At the bilateral talks, the parties discussed the ways to form an international transport corridor for access through Afghanistan and Pakistan to the ports of the Indian Ocean, strengthening cooperation between transport logistics enterprises of the two states, creating favorable conditions for international road carriers, lifting restrictions on transit through Afghanistan and cargo transportation to other destinations.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to mobilize all efforts for the development of transit cargo transportation between the two countries.